Privacy Policy

PART A – PRIVACY STATEMENT:

Privacy policy and information collection statement

We, Kreston Stanley Willamson, hereby referred to as “KrestonSW”, respect your right to privacy and it is important to us that all personal information we collect about you and your organisation is secure. KrestonSW has created this Privacy Policy and Information Collection Statement (together referred to as “this Privacy Policy”) in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy.

KrestonSW is bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles “APP’s”.

KrestonSW will update this privacy policy as required. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on our website so that you are always aware of the type of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by us.

Please note that if at any time KrestonSW is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, we must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts or practices of KrestonSW that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

Why does KrestonSW collect information and how is your information used?

KrestonSW collects information directly from you or your organisation when we are engaged to provide accounting, taxation, audit and management consulting services.

The information we may collect include:

  1. Personal details including name, date of birth and gender
  2. Contact details including business and mailing addresses
  3. Education and employment records
  4. Details of your business and their connected entities
  5. Details of your assets and liabilities (including bank accounts and investments details)
  6. Insurance and superannuation details
  7. Tax file numbers and other government or business registrations.

KrestonSW also collects information pertaining to your financial affairs from third parties such as banks, financial institutions, insurance companies, suppliers and customers of your business and other industry regulatory bodies. This information is collected in order to complete the various services that you have engaged us to perform. We also collect information via e-mail that relates to you or your business affairs.

KrestonSW also uses the information collected to send you information relating to you or your business (either by post, fax or e-mail) that you have requested. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive any more, please refer to the Correcting and Updating Your Profile below.

What happens if you do not provide information?

If we do not collect requested information from you we are unable to complete the work that you have engaged us to perform. As a result:-

  • We may be unable to satisfy the statutory reporting requirements as set down by the industries regulatory bodies, on your behalf. Consequently significant penalties may be incurred, and
  • We cannot provide accurate advice and consulting services to you, which may be to the detriment of your business in the long term

Who does KrestonSW disclose information to?

KrestonSW will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any information relating to you or your business obtained from you without your consent.

KrestonSW develops aggregate reports which may incorporate some of the information collected. These reports are for use by our business partners. However, these reports do not include any personally identifiable information

KrestonSW is a member of the Kreston International network which has 170member firms globally. Depending on the needs of the clients and circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to our Kreston International members to assist us in carrying our engagements with you. We would advise you prior to doing this so as to get your approval. For a list of our Kreston International members please click here.

On occasions we may also use third party service providers to carry out certain activities to assist us in fulfilling our engagements, and your personal information may be accessed by these service providers. These service providers are located in Vietnam. These providers are contracted based on their ability to meet the Privacy standards required by KrestonSW.

How will KrestonSW keep your information secure?

KrestonSW have security measures designed to protect against loss, misuse and/or alteration of any information under its control. These include:-

  • Premises that are fully secured with security keys and access codes required for entry.
  • Access to our computer systems are restricted and all data is password protected.
  • All KrestonSW employees, as part of their employment contracts, are required to sign confidentiality agreements. These agreements are specifically designed to protect the privacy of our clients and their businesses.

Correcting and updating your profile

KrestonSW gives you the following options for accessing and modifying information previously provided:

  • You may gain access to information that KrestonSW has collected about you and your business, by contacting the partner responsible for your affairs. KrestonSW will not charge you for responding to such a request, unless costs are incurred in providing the information.
  • You may email any changes to your personal or business details to us.

Website privacy policy

We recognise the importance of privacy protection. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. You can be certain that the information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.

We do not collect or use any personal information on visitors to our website, through the use of “cookies” or other software or hardware techniques.

We look at the number of unique site visitors, hits the website receives and keep track of the domains from which our website is accessed.

To determine what our users are interested in, we may also look at the frequency of search words used in connecting you to this website.

The names of persons who request information from or about us by emailing us are added to our database as members. Each member is given a user name and password. Members who do not wish to receive emails from our website, can unsubscribe via our website or unsubscribe via received profiled mails, or notify us by email, and we will stop emailing you.

The personal information we collect when you log onto this website, how we do it and what we do with it

If you log onto the website and read or download information our Internet Service Provider/Hosting Provider, will record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to our website, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

We can determine the number of times that you have visited our website, the date of last visit, if you have updated your details/interests, and if you have clicked on the hyperlink contained on emails that have been sent to you. The information collected will be used to send you emails when content relevant to your areas of interest are added to the website.

We can determine if you emailed any articles of interest to a friend using our ’email a friend’ functionality, and if your friend has clicked on the hyperlink contained on the email that was sent by you. We record the email addresses of these recipients which may be used for our own marketing purposes.

The circumstances under which we disclose information about you

It is our policy not to sell or pass on any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so. An exception to this is where we may be required by law to disclose certain information.

How we handle emails

We will preserve the contents of any email message that you send us if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Emails sent to or from us are routinely monitored for quality control, systems administration and legal compliance purposes.

What to do if you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate

If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will review the relevant information.

How to contact us if you wish to discuss this policy

If you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy please contact us by email or telephone.

Pin It on Pinterest